August 5, 2016

Results

Provisional results from finishers crossing the line on event day will be available on the timing company website by 4pm. Final results are auditing and and necessary adjustments will be published here about Wednesday after the event.
Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK
Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Amelia Griffith 3:09:05 1st Andrew Compson 2:49:56
2nd Serena Wooldridge 3:28:16 2nd Daniel Aragao 2:57:43
3rd Sarah Franks 3:32:15 3rd Shane Mallia 3:01:56
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Amelia Griffith 3:09:05 1st Shane Mallia 3:01:56
2nd Sarah Franks 3:32:15 2nd Daryl Burns 3:01:56
3rd Alexandra Anasson 3:47:28 3rd Jacob Tangey 3:08:44
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Serena Wooldridge 3:28:16 1st Andrew Compson 2:49:56
2nd Kate Atkinson 3:38:58 2nd Daniel Aragao 2:57:43
3rd Catherine Steele 3:41:28 3rd Nick Creek 3:09:44
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT
1st Brianna Bunworth 1:24:29 1st Michael Daly 1:09:58*
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:27:08 2nd Michael Hosking 1:12:10
3rd Kim Van Kalken 1:30:43 3rd Jarrod Mullavey 1:16:50
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Brianna Bunworth 1:24:29 1st Michael Daly 1:09:58
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:27:08 2nd Michael Hosking 1:12:10
3rd Kim Van Kalken 1:30:43 3rd Jarrod Mullavey 1:16:50
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Kirsten Jackson 1:30:55 1st Paul Stephens 1:24:55
2nd Jill Wilkie 1:33:13 2nd Luke Brophy 1:27:20
3rd Christine Rogers 1:40:38 3rd Peter Gaunt 1:29:36
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Sarah Cavill 0:41:09 1st Matthew Robbie 0:34:17
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 0:41:38 2nd Joshua Sait 0:34:43
3rd Freya Clarke 0:43:12 3rd Gerard Robb  0:35:18
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Freya Clarke 0:43:12 1st Luke Saunders 0:42:03
2nd Alana McMillan 0:51:40 2nd Dylan Scoble 0:44:45
3rd Holly Johnstone 0:53:26 3rd Daniel Saunders 0:45:41
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Sarah Cavill 0:41:09 1st Matthew Robbie 0:34:17
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 0:41:38 2nd Joshua Sait 0:34:43
3rd Laura Paterson 0:43:36 3rd Chris Armstrong 0:35:49
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Sue Russell 0:48:34 1st Gerard Robb 0:35:18
2nd Kathleen Wallington 0:48:36 2nd Moses Dickins 0:36:59
3rd Pauline Dalbosco 0:52:58 3rd Paul Smythe 0:37:38
5km – Female OUTRIGHT Time: 5km - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Anna De Vrieze 0:21:03 1st Hamish Hart 0:17:17
2nd Lia Ladbrook 0:22:27 2nd James Boal 0:18:08
3rd Narelle Watson 0:22:39 3rd Michael Gottschling 0:19:25
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Lia Ladbrook 0:22:27 1st Hamish Hart 0:17:17
2nd Edyn Hill 0:22:41 2nd Henry Stephens 0:19:56
3rd Olivia Giggins 0:23:04 3rd Harrison Coatsworth 0:20:48
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Anna De Vrieze 0:21:03 1st James Boal 0:18:08
2nd Kacey Ledger 0:23:22 2nd Michael Gottschling 0:19:25
3rd Sarah Patterson 0:24:09 3rd Mark Paterson 0:19:43
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Narelle Watson 0:22:39 1st Mitch Cullen 0:20:52
2nd Andrea Oconnor 0:22:49 2nd Paul Hughes 0:22:06
3rd Debby Kirne 0:23:57 3rd Moses Dickings 0:24:26
2km There are no formal awards for the fastest times in the 2km event. All finishers are listed in order of time in the overall results however. Please click the link for results at the top of the page to see the finish order and times for all children.
The winning community team in 2017 was Wangaratta Runners. They were selected from a random draw of all tems achieving 40 finishers and / or 400 accumulated kilometers. A second chance draw saw Achilles Melbourne selected to receive a runners up prize. A video of the draw is available HERE.
TeamFinishersPoints
Wangaratta Runners36438.39
Pizzini Wines45413.795
Shepparton Runners Club23365.29
Running Mums Australia19357.385
Brown Brothers35334.4
Dare to train42304.2
Cathedral College Community40256.4
Rural City of Wangaratta32267.3
Team Gateway34239.3
YMCA Wangaratta27227.3
Achilles Melbourne8198.785
Garry Nash and Co27192.295
TXR Runners7119.395
Yarrawonga Mulwala Runners12110.2
Wangaratta high school1299.2
Raring2Run1094.2
Wangaratta Chronicle1190
Doyle Timms884.295
North East Health Wangaratta373.295
Galen & Friends1173.1
Wodonga Athletic Club572.2
Abby's Moscow Mission1160
Go Run Australia558.195
CrossFit Wangaratta758.1
Wangaratta Junior Magpies1055
Wangaratta Dyslexia Support Group1051
Fast and Furious Runners1248
The Foot Centre844
Team Mary Poppins840
Gateway Health331.1
Kirinari Community Services525
Backyard Bootcamp320
Edi Upper Community315
Fitness4me315
The winning Primary School in 2017 was St Patrick's Primary School Wangaratta. This was a repeat victory for St Pats who also won the competition in 2016.
PosSchoolFinishersScore
1St Patrick's7123.67
2St Bernard's6220.67
3Cathedral College5518.33
4Our Lady's1511.81
5Milawa Primary School1111.00
6Wangaratta Primary School218.88
7Wangaratta West Primary School227.33
8Yarrunga Primary School75.72
9Edi Upper Primary55.00
10Appin Park Primary School94.81
11Carraragarmungee Primary School54.67
12Yarrawonga p-1244.00
13Beechworth Primary School93.73
14Yarrawonga sacred heart primary school33.00
15Cranbourne Carlisle Primary22.00
16Cranbourne Carlisle Primary22.00
17St Anne's North Albury22.00
18Bandiana Primary11.00
19Euroa Primary School11.00
20Glenrowan Primary School11.00
21Melrose primary11.00
22Oxley Primary School11.00
23Rutherglen Primary School11.00
24Seaford Primary School11.00
25St Brendan's Shepparton11.00
26St Mary's Primary School Rutherglen11.00
27St. Luke's Catholic primary school11.00
28Victory Christian College Bendigo11.00
29Victory Lutheran College wodonga11.00

Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK.

Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Rachel Glasson 2:56:02.5* 1st Cameron Hall 2:46:30.7
2nd Amelia Griffith 3:13:32.1 2nd David Alcock 2:47:00.5
3rd Katherine Macmillan 3:17:58.2 3rd Tom Beilby 2:49:31.8
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Amelia Griffith 3:13:32.1 1st Cameron Hall 2:46:30.7
2nd Katherine Macmillan 3:17:58.2 2nd David Alcock 2:47:00.5
3rd Alexandra Anasson 3:37:58.2 3rd Tom Beilby 2:49:31.8
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Rachel Glasson 2:56:02.5* 1st Daniel Aragao 2:54:17.5
2nd Nicole Hoffman 3:40:56.2 2nd Kevin Mannix 2:54:53.7
3rd Renae Heywood 3:42:43.5 3rd Dan Beard 2:55:48.2
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT
1st Claire Ashworth 1:21:29.7 1st Michael Daly 1:10:25.4*
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:32:27.2 2nd Jared Hauschildt 1:11:34.4
3rd Amanda Morris 1:32:37.4 3rd Caellum Crowe 1:12:47.1
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Claire Ashworth 1:21:29.7 1st Michael Daly 1:10:25.4*
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:32:27.2 2nd Jared Hauschildt 1:11:34.4
3rd Amanda Morris 1:32:37.4 3rd Caellum Crowe 1:12:47.1
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Liz Stephens 1:35:31.7 1st Shayne Draper 1:19:41.9
2nd Heather Gaunt 1:36:24.5 2nd Aston Duncan 1:21:34.4
3rd Christine Rogers 1:39:12.9 3rd Terry Burgess 1:24:43.9
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Tarli Bird 38:19.1 1st Brady Threlfall 32:01.1*
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 41:28.1 2nd Charlie Blanch 34:41.6
3rd Laura Paterson 42:30.9 3rd David Wilksch 36:36.8
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Holly Johnstone 53:40.2 1st Ryley Patford 42:53.7
2nd Colette Suter 55:07.6 2nd Luke Saunders 44:00.5
3rd Mia Bergamasco 56:31.6 3rd Daniel Saunders 44:01.5
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Tarli Bird 38:19.1 1st Brady Threlfall 32:01.1
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 41:28.1 2nd Charlie Blanch 34:41.6
3rd Laura Paterson 42:30.9 3rd David Wilksch 36:36.8
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Andrea Oconnor 45:49.9 1st Ben Derrick 36:45.3
2nd Kathleen Wallington 46:45.5 2nd Paul Smythe 37:40.7
3rd Anna Jones 47:02.2 3rd David Tranter 40:37.9
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Emily Conroy 22:06.9 1st Alex RACE-STELLING 18:56.1
2nd Brooke Callahan 23:43.7 2nd Jayden Bear 19:16.9
3rd Yasmina Miliankos-King 23:48.2 3rd Harrison Coatsworth 20:41.9
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Brooke Williams 20:27.9 1st Zave Talbot 18:06.2
2nd Katherine Parker 20:39.1 2nd Michael Gottschling 18:42.8
3rd Lauren Preston 21:40.9 3rd Tristan Boal 18:48.4
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Pamela Fraser 21:28.6 1st Digby RACE 19:00.7
2nd Narelle Watson 22:43.8 2nd Mitch Cullen 20:30.4
3rd Nadine Edwards 24:16.6 3rd Darryn Bechaz 22:30.4
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Amy Johnston 10:51.5* 1st Levi Draper 9:12.8*
2nd Lily Lyster 10:53.2 2nd Cameron Brew 10:10.8
3rd Remy Lloyd 10:54.7 3rd Lenny Sims 10:27.2
2km - Girls 7 to 8 Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 8 Time:
1st Stella Bennett 9:18.7 1st Kyle Pearce 8:16.5
2nd Mia Johnston 9:33.7 2nd Sam Cutler 8:37.5
3rd Isabelle Hooper 9:45.5 3rd Ryan Dillan 8:52.5
2km - Girls 9 and over Time: 2km - Boys 9 and over Time:
1st Edyn Hill 8:40.2 1st Flynn Hill 7:31.3*
2nd Bella Pasquali 8:46.4 2nd Caleb Gilbert 7:37.7
3rd Kelly Hirschmann 8:47.7 3rd Lachie Nottle 7:53.5

* Race Record
NOTE: Children accompanied by parents / carers not included in podium placings.

Well done to all the team that set and achieved goals this year. Can you grow your participation in 2017?

Pos: Community Team: Finishers: Distance (km):
1 Pizzini Wines 79 647.3
2 Brown Brothers 48 424.4
3 Raring2Run 37 573.8
4 Rural City of Wangaratta 37 263.2
5 Running Mums Australia 36 459.5
6 Team Gateway 33 190.1
7 Wangaratta parkrun 31 278.6
8 Garry Nash First National 29 302.8
9 Wangaratta Devils 29 190.2
10 Dare to train 24 243.6
11 YMCA Wangaratta 24 163.2
12 Galen & Friends 21 147.2
13 Shepparton Runners Club 20 306
14 Daylesford Personal Training 17 204.6
15 Doyle Timms 16 112.3
16 Wangaratta Chronicle 15 97
17 TTT 12 110
18 Nevin Lenne Gross Solicitors 11 49
19 Yarrawonga Mulwala Runners 10 91.3
20 NE Home Schoolers 10 23
21 Gateway Health 9 129.4
22 Hogan's Heroes 9 45
23 Beechworth Community Team 9 43
24 King Valley United Football & Netball Club 8 45
25 Empowered Fitness 7 93.3
26 Bendigo Bank 7 35
27 North East Health Wangaratta 6 72.2
28 Tate Funeral Services 6 46.1
29 CrossFit Wangaratta 6 43.1
30 Griffith Feral Joggers 5 77.2
31 Tarrawingee FNC 5 25
32 Australian Textile Mills 4 41.1
33 Fitness4me 4 30
34 The Foot Centre 4 14
35 Wagga Road Runners 3 84.4
36 TXR Runners 3 63.3
37 Sport North East 3 30
38 Anytime Fitness Wangaratta 3 20
39 Cathedral College Community 3 12
40 UFA Boxing 3 9

Team Pizzini Wines won the Community Team First Place draw, and Wangaratta parkrun were selected from those in the second chance. Videos of the draws are below:

Congratulations to all schools that participated!

Position School Finishers Enrolment Pts Bonus pts TOTAL
1 St Patrick's 90 29.97 7 36.97
2 Cathedral College 64 21.31 5 26.31
3 Milawa Primary School 20 20 2 22.00
4 St Bernard's 40 13.32 6 19.32
5 Australian Christian College - Hume 16 16 3 19.00
6 Carraragarmungee Primary School 14 14 4 18.00
7 Appin Park Primary School 21 15 3 18.00
8 Beechworth Primary School 23 16.43 0 16.43
9 Wangaratta Primary School 21 15 0 15.00
10 Wangaratta West Primary School 34 11.32 1 12.32
11 Our Lady's 12 8.57 0 8.57
12 Glenrowan Primary School 9 7.22 0 7.22
13 Moonee Ponds West 2 3 5.00
14 Oxley Primary School 4 0 4.00
15 St Augustines Creswick Primary 4 0 4.00
16 Yarrawonga p-12 4 0 4.00
17 Yarrunga Primary School 5 3.57 0 3.57
18 Melrose primary 3 0 3.00
19 St Josephs Benalla 3 0 3.00
20 St Mary's Primary School Rutherglen 3 0 3.00
21 Corowa Primary School 2 0 2.00
22 Euroa Primary School 2 0 2.00
23 Everton Primary School 2 0 2.00
24 Myrhee Primary School 2 0 2.00
25 Rutherglen Primary School 1 1 2.00
26 Victory Christian College Bendigo 2 0 2.00
27 Beaconhills College 1 0 1.00
28 Christian College Benalla 1 0 1.00
29 Forbes North Public School 1 0 1.00
30 Fyans Park Primary School 1 0 1.00
31 Melrose 1 0 1.00
32 Pleasant Hills Public School 1 0 1.00
33 St Johns Jindera 1 0 1.00
34 Timbarra Primary School 1 0 1.00
35 Trinity Anglican College 1 0 1.00

* These schools have not been factored but could not affect the overall result. They are listed because they managed 4 or more finishers.

Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK.

Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Kelly-Ann VAREY 03:02:22* 1st Cameron HALL 02:41:00
2nd Celine TASSET 03:12:09 2nd Francesco CIANCIO 02:41:59
3rd Katherine MACMILLAN 03:15:26 3rd Luke PEEL 02:45:45
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Kelly-Ann VAREY 3:02:22 1st Cameron HALL 2:41:00
2nd Celine TASSET 3:12:09 2nd Francesco CIANCIO 2:41:59
3rd Katherine MACMILLAN 3:15:26 3rd Luke PEEL 2:45:45
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Lisa BEAZLEY 3:30:51 1st Rob BURNS 2:53:58
2nd Lavinia PETRIE 3:38:53 2nd Rob SHARPE 2:58:06
3rd Sue O'BRIEN 3:55:03 3rd Danny BURGESS 2:58:53
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT
1st Molly TILBROOK 1:21:25 1st Daniel BARLOW 1:15:40
2nd Rebecca ROSEL 1:22:15 2nd Ben DERRICK 1:19:08
3rd Susie LANGLEY 1:26:34 3rd Matt ROBBIE 1:20:04
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Molly TILBROOK 1:21:25 1st Daniel BARLOW 1:15:40
2nd Rebecca ROSEL 1:22:15 2nd Matt ROBBIE 1:20:04
3rd Natasha FRASER 1:27:56 3rd Trent WALLACE 1:21:09
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Susie LANGLEY 1:26:34 1st Ben DERRICK 1:19:08
2nd Christine ROGERS 1:40:28 2nd Terry BURGESS 1:22:25
3rd Kara CURPHEY 1:40:52 3rd Aston DUNCAN 1:22:39
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Tarli BIRD 0:36:08 1st Brady THRELFALL 0:32:40
2nd Briony SHAW 0:37:16 2nd Caellum CROWE 0:34:03
3rd Courtney SCOTT 0:38:02 3rd Charlie BLANCH 0:34:47
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Meaghan GAUNT 0:42:20 1st Fergus SAMON 0:38:00
2nd Ashleigh MACDONALD 0:44:12 2nd Jack GERRISH 0:39:07
3rd Freya CLARKE 0:46:55 3rd Finlay CLARKE 0:39:43
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Tarli BIRD 0:36:08 1st Brady THRELFALL 0:32:40
2nd Briony SHAW 0:37:16 2nd Caellum CROWE 0:34:03
3rd Courtney SCOTT 0:38:02 3rd Charlie BLANCH 0:34:47
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Julie NORNEY 0:38:47 1st Paul HILL 0:36:01
2nd June PETRIE 0:42:48 2nd Craig HADLEY 0:36:02
3rd Kathleen WALLINGTON 0:47:00 3rd Gary LUCK 0:37:51
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Brianna ARCHER 0:22:34 1st Bailey MCLEOD 0:20:09
2nd Brooke CALLAHAN 0:24:54 2nd Nick GIGGINS 0:20:56
3rd Ava KELLY 0:26:02 3rd Riley TAFT 0:21:15
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Catalina PEREZ 0:23:56 1st Michael CONROY 0:18:06
2nd Michelle LYSTER 0:24:39 2nd Michael GOTTSCHLING 0:19:08
3rd Claire GALLAGHER 0:25:28 3rd Mark PATERSON 0:19:40
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Pamela WALPOLE 0:25:30 1st Peter COWELL 0:17:31
2nd Jennie ANNETT 0:26:04 2nd Shane DRAPER 0:17:31
3rd Julie THOMAS 0:26:33 3rd Tully LYSTER 0:18:54
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Claire BOX 0:10:53 1st Fraser BURGAN 0:09:58
2nd Amy JOHNSTON 0:12:29 2nd Sam CUTLER 0:10:02
3rd Chloe SMITH 0:12:48 3rd Declan WOOD 0:10:45
2km - Girls 7 to 9 (short course) Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 9 (short course) Time:
1st Zoe DIREEN 0:06:59 1st Darcy WILSON 0:06:16
2nd Bella PASQUALI 0:07:15 2nd Sam ROURKE 0:06:26
3rd Ruby SNOWDON 0:07:29 3rd Max PFAHLERT 0:06:33
2km - Girls Over 10 Time: 2km - Boys Over 10 Time:
1st Maya ACKROYD 0:08:46 1st Tom GERRISH 0:07:52
2nd Steph DOWS 0:08:58 2nd Marco LANE 0:07:56
3rd Melanie ANDERSON 0:09:04 3rd Harvey BURGAN 0:08:02

*Event Record

For timing related queries please send an email to entries@wangarattamarathon.com.au.

At right: 2015 Womens Marathon winner in record time, Kelly-Ann Varey.

All teams that achieved three or more finishers are listed below.

Congratulations to Running Mums Australia who won the 2015 competition and Rowan Street Chiropractic who won the second chance draw.

Pos: Community Team: Distance: Finishers:
1 Running Mums Australia 775 53
2 TXR Runners 717 36
3 Team Gateway 699 90
4 Rural City of Wangaratta 697 102
5 Brown Brothers 594 67
6 Doyle Timms 356 41
7 Raring2Run 273 22
8 Shepparton Runners 259 20
9 Garry Nash First National 243 25
10 The Foot Centre 213 17
11 Cathedral College 193 34
12 Anytime Fitness Wangaratta 192 30
13 Griffith Feral Joggers 174 20
14 NHW DonateLife 162 20
15 Financial Momentum 158 15
16 Wangaratta Primary School Community Team 157 27
17 Wangaratta High School 156 21
18 Fitness4me 155 24
19 Get-Fit Wang 155 29
20 Comrades 2015 147 4
21 Pizzini Wines 145 24
22 Selwood Ackerly Accounting Services 143 12
23 EJM 141 20
24 Dare to train 139 12
25 Milawa Football Netbal Club 137 20
26 Gateway Health 132 18
27 UFA Boxing 101 10
28 Wangaratta 4WD Centre 100 19
29 Wang devils 90 11
30 CrossFit Wangaratta 88 16
31 Bendigo Bank 81 11
32 West End PT 78 7
33 Galen & friends 75 14
34 Sunday Sippers 70 11
35 Wangaratta Chronicle 70 10
36 Empowered Fitness 60 7
37 Hume Cycology 59 10
38 Oates Refrigeration & Airconditioning 56 13
39 TTT 50 8
40 Beechworth Primary School 45 13
41 North East Podiatry 44 7
42 NDC Teachers 41 3
43 Rent a Crowd 40 5
44 Renegades 40 8
45 Rowan Street Chiropractic 30 4
46 Milawa Girls 30 3

Second Chance Random Draw went to Rowan Street Chiropractic. Well done to Kat Livingston and the team. A video draw of the result is available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2kTDLj1qWrE

Congratulations to all the students who participated in this event and to Milawa Primary as 2015 winners.

Position School Enrolment Factor Paid by 31/12 Finishers Enrolment Pts Bonus pts TOTAL
1 Milawa 64 1.00 30 45 75.00 5 80.0
2 Wangaratta Primary 184 0.46 50 53 47.58 7 54.6
3 St Patricks 335 0.25 71 102 43.90 6 49.9
4 Oxley 66 1.00 14 15 29.00 5 34.0
5 Cathedral College 258 0.33 32 46 25.70 5 30.7
6 West End 301 0.28 36 49 24.00 3 27.0
7 Appin Park 260 0.33 19 29 15.69 1 16.7
8 Glenrowan 108 0.79 8 13 16.53   16.5
9 Our Lady's 128 0.66 12 10 14.61   14.6
10 St Bernards 450 0.25 6 51 14.25   14.3
11 Yarrunga 177 0.48 10 10 9.60   9.6
12 Beechworth 210 0.40 0 19 7.69 1 8.7
13 Carraragarmungee*     1 8 8.00   8.0
14 St Marys Rutherglen*     0 5 5.00   5.0
15 Everton*     0 4 4.00   4.0
16 Melrose Wodonga*     0 4 4.00   4.0

* These schools have not been factored but could not affect the overall result. They are listed because they managed 4 or more finishers.

2015 Winners, Milawa Primary School:

Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK.

Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Serena Wooldridge 3:19:38 1st Caine Warburton 2:38:52
2nd Lisa Beazley 3:28:29 2nd Ross Mcphee 2:44:09
3rd Jenny Metcalf 3:31:55 3rd Danny Burgess 2:45:15
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Jenny Metcalf 3:31:55 1st Caine Warburton 2:38:52
2nd Felicity Copp 3:35:54 2nd Ross Mcphee 2:44:09
3rd Rowena Melbourne 3:47:15 3rd Dion Perry 3:01:31
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Serena Wooldridge 3:19:38 1st Danny Burgess 2:45:15
2nd Lisa Beazley 3:28:29 2nd Alex Smith 3:04:04
3rd Susan Elsdon 3:45:27 3rd Tarek Heiland 3:10:13
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Sarah Klein 1:16:09 1st Masange Runezerwa 1:17:04
2nd Amanda Baxter 1:34:06 2nd Luke Baker 1:20:52
3rd Leah Wiseman 1:37:50 3rd Mike Manders 1:25:12
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Rachel Glasson 1:21:35 1st Aston Duncan 1:20:18
2nd Loretta McGrath 1:27:06 2nd Terry Burgess 1:22:07
3rd Heather Gaunt 1:31:51 3rd Shane Draper 1:23:03
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Tarli Bird 0:34:49 1st Brady Threlfall 0:32:18
2nd Sarah Miller 0:39:11 2nd Michael Hosking 0:32:38
3rd Stephanie Elliott 0:39:59 3rd Jason Dalton 0:33:56
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Stephanie Elliott 0:39:59 1st Nicholas Sheridan 0:37:01
2nd Meaghan Gaunt 0:40:30 2nd James Vosti 0:39:58
3rd Caitlin Sinclair 0:42:18 3rd Max Dewez 0:41:30
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Tarli Bird 0:34:49 1st Brady Threlfall 0:32:18
2nd Sarah Miller 0:39:11 2nd Michael Hosking 0:32:38
3rd Xanthea Dewez 0:41:31 3rd Jason Dalton 0:33:56
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Fiona Gordon 0:41:51 1st Craig Hadley 0:36:15
2nd Jacqueline Hobbs 0:46:28 2nd Paul Hill 0:36:57
3rd Juliana Phelps 0:46:33 3rd Adam Horder 0:37:17
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Melissa Sartori 0:21:46 1st Timothy Clark 0:17:08
2nd Freya Clarke 0:22:13 2nd Edward Penny 0:18:22
3rd Brianna Archer 0:23:25 3rd Liam Edwards 0:20:38
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Stacey Clarkson 0:19:46 1st James Alexander 0:16:25
2nd Alissa Rhodes 0:20:05 2nd Caellum Crowe 0:16:57
3rd Sarah Rose 0:21:35 3rd Cameron Wood 0:17:37
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Kylie Coatsworth 0:23:46 1st Peter Cowell 0:17:27
2nd Sheryl Darmody 0:26:08 2nd John Graham 0:19:25
3rd Sue Keir 0:26:23 3rd Mitchell Cullen 0:20:16
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Molly Close 0:10:51 1st Jai Lawford 0:09:49
2nd Ruby Snowdon 0:11:53 2nd Ryan Dillon 0:10:28
3rd Sophia Pasquali 0:12:35 3rd Marshall Semmens 0:10:32
2km - Girls 7 to 9 Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 9 Time:
1st Maya Ackroyd 0:09:07 1st Luke Lowry 0:08:08
2nd Victoria McLeod 0:09:10 2nd Flynn Hill 0:08:12
3rd Sienna Lawless 0:10:01 3rd Darcy Wilson 0:08:32
2km - Girls Over 10 Time: 2km - Boys Over 10 Time:
1st Mikaela Shepherd 0:08:10 1st Tom Gerrish 0:07:42
2nd Meg Allan 0:09:16 2nd Charlie Young 0:07:43
3rd Sinead Lang 0:09:19 3rd Harvey Burgan 0:08:21

Community Team results (3 or more finishers)

  Team Finishers Distance completed (km)
1 Team Gateway 73 579.89
2 Rural City of Wangaratta 68 464.4
3 Get Fit Wangaratta Community Fun Run Team 78 462.2
4 Brown Brothers 48 443.69
5 Team Shepparton 23 404.375
6 Get Real Health and Fitness 57 310
7 UFA Boxing 25 213.2
8 Quickgas 32 190.195
9 EJM Financial Services 16 187.195
10 Selwood Ackerly Accounting Services 18 186.2
11 TXR Runners 9 177.695
12 Doyle Timms 16 171.49
13 Garry Nash First National 21 156.1
14 TTT Fitness 18 155
15 Alpine Shire 11 132.2
16 Johansen Insurance Brokers 15 121.1
17 Ovens and King CHS 13 121.1
18 Wangaratta High School 19 118.1
19 Financial Momentum 11 116.195
20 Rowan Street Chiropractic 10 113.3
21 Wangaratta Primary School 15 107
22 Noel Jones Whitehorse 3 105.49
23 Ultimate U Crew 15 99.1
24 Beechworth School Community 25 94.2
25 Myo-Way 5 73.3
26 Eldorado Community Team 12 70
27 TEAM BUNDALONG 9 65
28 Beechworth Running Group 4 62.2
29 Warlyle 7 61.2
30 A Family Affair 3 52.2
31 Out of Towners 7 50
32 3rd/4th Wangaratta Scout Group 11 46
33 GV Martial Arts 5 45.1
34 Fivecats 5 41.1
35 Salzke-Spurr 4 40
36 WCFC U12's 8 37
37 NHW DonateLife 7 37
38 Milawa Girls 3 30
39 North East Podiatry 6 29
40 Hume Cycology 4 25
41 PLS 3 17
42 Hume Bank 4 17
43 Geelong Flyers 4 17
44 Cockroft 3 15

Second Chance Community Team draw was won by the Rural City of Wangaratta. Click HERE for video of the draw.

  School Finishers Enrolments Enrolment factor* Pre-bonus total Bonus points Total points
            1st 2nd 3rd  
1 Wangaratta Primary 57 195 0.5 28.5 1 1 1 34.5
2 St Patricks 104 338 0.25 26   1 4 32
3 Milawa 28 66 1 28   1   30
4 Appin Park 43 297 0.333 14.319   1   16.319
5 St Bernards 38 457 0.25 9.5 1 1   14.5
6 Cathedral College 27 171 0.5 13.5       13.5
7 West End 38 293 0.333 12.654       12.654
8 Beechworth 23 188 0.5 11.5     1 12.5
9 Oxley 12   1 12       12
10 Carraragarmungee 6   1 6 1     9
11 Our Lady's 17 131 0.5 8.5       8.5
12 Glenrowan 5   1 5       5
13 St Monica's Wodonga 5   1 5       5
14 St Patricks Albury 2   1 2 1     5
15 Benalla 1   1 1 1     4
16 Griffith 2   1 2   1   4
17 Homeschool - Albury 1   1 1 1     4
* Non-locals schools and schools that could not affect overall results have not been factored.
Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 2013 events. Here are the winners results. Full results further down in PDF format.

Marathon - Female Time: Marathon - Male Time:
1st Nikki Wynd 03:17:20 1st Jarrod Mullavey 02:43:02
2nd Natasha Fraser 03:25:59 2nd David Eadie 02:43:58
3rd Eileen Cantwell 03:28:52 3rd Dion Finocchiaro 02:50:48
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Brianna Bunworth 01:30:15 1st Paul Marsh 01:15:31
2nd Sophy Sirr 01:35:57 2nd Caellum Crowe 01:16:41
3rd Ange Ritchie 01:36:19 3rd Cameron Hall 01:17:15
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Christine Lithgow 01:42:39 1st Paul Hill 01:25:07
2nd Tanya Buckingham 01:43:31 2nd Wayne Williams 01:31:18
3rd Elizabeth Bennett 01:44:34 3rd David Cromarty 01:35:34
Half Marathon - Under 18 finishers        
  Joshua Ismale 01:34:16   Lachlan Thomas 01:58:16
  Jack Taylor 01:36:10   Tyler Hesketh 02:45:58
  Samuel Tymms 01:38:49   Daniel Trevaskis 03:09:24
  Elizabeth Hindle 01:58:15        
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Stephanie Elliott 0:41:23 1st Nicholas Musarra 0:38:51
2nd Olivia Elliott 0:48:08 2nd Jack Gerrish 0:42:47
3rd Daisy Rattray-Wood 0:59:24 3rd Tim Lloyd 0:42:49
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Stacey Clarkson 0:43:32 1st Charlie Blanch 0:34:25
2nd Sally Cameron 0:47:29 2nd Peter Pearson 0:35:55
3rd Cheri Short 0:47:56 3rd Cam Bishop 0:35:56
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Colleen Middleton 0:40:05 1st Trevor Kelly 0:38:06
2nd Cathrina Shaw 0:45:03 2nd Gary Luck 0:41:49
3rd Felicity Davis 0:47:14 3rd Bruce Howie 0:42:18
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Melissa Sartori 0:24:11 1st Edward Penny 0:18:18
2nd Brianna Archer 0:24:29 2nd Liam Edwards 0:20:12
3rd Freya Clarke 0:24:48 3rd Xavier Burton 0:21:20
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Sarah Cavill 0:21:14 1st Harrison Callahan 0:17:13
2nd Sarah Rose 0:22:24 2nd Ashley Pollard 0:17:42
3rd Chanelle Gaspari 0:22:31 3rd Adam Parker 0:17:55
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Catherine Bishop 0:23:55 1st Bill Hick 0:22:33
2nd Anne Duncan 0:25:11 2nd Tony Goodison 0:24:09
3rd Anna Exton 0:25:12 3rd Tim Hutchison 0:24:30
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Edyn Hill 0:10:14 1st Austin Rhodes 0:11:29
2nd Bella Pasquali 0:12:09 2nd Levi Lyster 0:11:31
3rd Miranda Godde 0:12:21 3rd Alex Van Der Heyden 0:11:39
2km - Girls 7 to 9 Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 9 Time:
1st Taryn Furletti 0:08:14 1st Harvey Burgan 0:07:17
2nd Stephanie Dows 0:08:18 2nd Tom Gerrish 0:07:20
3rd Annika Flanagan 0:08:21 3rd Lachlan Boyle 0:07:33
2km - Girls Over 10 Time: 2km - Boys Over 10 Time:
1st Jasmine Scholz 0:08:20 1st Anthony Campagna 0:07:26
2nd Jemima Kealy 0:09:15 2nd Bailey Yelland 0:07:29
3rd Lauren Anderson 0:09:23 3rd Lachie Brown 0:08:02
  Team Distance Finishers Coordinator
1 Brown Brothers 596.1 61 Greg Trethowan
2 Rural City of Wangaratta 425.4 47 Tanya McAlpin
3 Wangaratta High School 407.695 45 Xanthea Dewez
4 Shepparton Runners Club 259.985 15 Steven Trevaskis
5 Glenrowan Kinder 246.495 27 Kate Brunt
6 Wangaratta Primary School 242.1 84 Kat Wadley
7 Hume Health and Fitness 237.795 16 Lachlan Hutchins
8 TTT Fitness 221.1 23 Tamsin Coles
9 Sportsmans Warehouse 196.595 18 Luke Sims
10 Get Real 206.1 34 Kaz Hayes
11 Garry Nash 167.2 19 Sarah Noble
12 Ultimate Fitness Academy 146.2 17 Luke Sims
13 Doyle Timms 124.395 13 Justin Timms
14 TXR runners 115.49 4 Matt Morris
15 Results Fitness 115 15 Cheri-Anne Short
16 Hope for Amelia 97.195 12 Liz Prountzos
17 Beechworth Running Group 93.3 6 Alison Maher
18 in2running 84.4 4 Ali Holmes
19 Runny Honeys 84.4 4 Catherine Sambell
20 Total Synergy Fitness & Dance 77.2 7 Tara Skippen
21 Shed The Phat 72 15 Sally Ritchens
22 Hume Bank 62.2 6 Jessie Arney
23 Financial Momentum 62.1 11 Carissa Johnson
24 Mcorp consulting 61.1 5 Kym Phillips
25 Alpine Shire 60 6 Luke Taverner
26 Lachy's Rhine River Run 51.1 4 Simon Cameron
27 Horsepower 15 3 Troy Winzer

Second Chance draw for Community Team won by Wangaratta High School.

  School Entries Enrolment factor* Pre-bonus total Bonus points Total (rounded) Notes:
1 Wangaratta Primary 70 0.5 35 7 42 1 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 2 x 3rd
2 St Bernards 43 0.25 10.75 12 23 3 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd
3 St Patricks 29 0.25 7.25 4 11 2 x 2nd
4 Appin Park 29 0.25 7.25 4 11 1 x 1st, 1 x 3rd
5 Cathedral College 14 0.5 7 3 10 1 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd
6 Wangaratta West 12 0.333 3.996 2 6 1 x 2nd
7 Seymour College 1 1 1 3 4 1 x 1st
8 St Josephs Benalla 3 1 3 1 4 1 x 3rd
9 Junee North Public 3 1 3 0 3  
10 Glenrowan Primary 3 1 3 0 3  
11 Carraragarmungee 3 1 3 0 3  
12 Trinity College Thurgoona 3 1 3 0 3  
13 Mooroopna Primary 3 1 3 0 3  
14 St Josephs Leeton 2 1 2 0 2  
15 Our Ladies Primary 2 1 2 0 2  
16 Shepparton East 2 1 2 0 2  
17 St Marys Rutherglen 2 1 2 0 2  
18 Westgarth Primary 2 1 2 0 2  
19 Baranduda Primary 2 1 2 0 2  
20 Telopea Park 2 1 2 0 2  
21 Caulfield Grammar Malvern 1 1 1 0 1  
22 Belvoir Special 1 1 1 0 1  
23 Benalla Primary 1 1 1 0 1  
24 Bright P/12 1 1 1 0 1  
25 Melrose Primary 1 1 1 0 1  
26 Catholic College Wodonga 1 1 1 0 1  
27 Porepunkah 1 1 1 0 1  
28 Saint Augustines Wodonga 1 1 1 0 1  
* Non-locals schools that could not affect overall results have not been factored.
Full Results:

Marathon Results
Half marathon Results
10km Results
5km Results
2km Results
Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 2012 events. Here are the winners results. Full results further down in PDF format.

10km Under 18 Female Name: Time: 10km Under 18 Male Name: Time:
1st Xanthen Dewez 0:44:25 1st Jack Gerrish 0:41:49
2nd Stephaine Elliott 0:45:23 2nd Alex Critchley 0:51:34
3rd Mikhaila Lovett 0:52:50 3rd Thomas Judd 0:53:23
 
10km OPEN Female Name: Time: 10km OPEN Male Name: Time:
1st Tarli Bird 0:37:46 1st Cam Bishop 0:34:40
2nd Rowena Melbourne 0:44:47 2nd James Alexander 0:35:01
3rd Jane McNamara 0:46:33 3rd Kyle Pearson 0:36:28
 
10k VETERAN Female Name: Time: 10k VETERAN Male Name: Time:
1st Antonella Smith 0:46:29 1st Trevor Kelly 0:36:59
2nd Michelle Armstrong 0:48:14 2nd Digby Race 0:38:09
3rd Deborah Rossington 0:49:20 3rd Wayne Williams 0:39:13
 
5km Under 18 Female Name: Time: 5km Under 18 Male Name: Time:
1st Emily Conroy 0:23:56 1st Matthew Teasdale 0:19:23
2nd Freya Clarke 0:24:48 2nd Will Rimmer 0:20:09
3rd Rhianna Dunne 0:25:39 3rd Finlay Clarke 0:21:47
 
5km OPEN Female Name: Time: 5km OPEN Male Name: Time:
1st Mary-Louise Sloan 0:20:12 1st Scott Liston 0:19:20
2nd Stacey Clarkson 0:21:15 2nd Ashley Pollard 0:19:23
3rd Sandra Simpson 0:24:08 3rd Michael Clark 0:20:04
 
5k VETERAN Female Name: Time: 5k VETERAN Male Name: Time:
1st Meaghan Crawford 0:28:16 1st Brett Thomson 0:21:12
2nd Helen Vey 0:29:43 2nd Greg Trethowan 0:22:13
3rd Maree Sullivan 0:31:49 3rd Grant Saunders 0:22:55
 
2km GIRLS Name: Time: 2km BOYS Name: Time:
1st Ellen Rimmer 0:08:51 1st Tom Gerrish 0:08:25
2nd Jessie Gerrish 0:09:14 2nd Nicholas Stewart 0:08:34
3rd Jemima Kealy 0:09:42 3rd Campbell Frazer 0:08:42
Community Teams: Team Name: Finishers:
1st TTT Fitness 73 Finishers
2nd Wangaratta Rovers Football & Netball Club 55 Finishers
Thanks also to: Wangaratta Little Aths Club, The irreplaceables, Garry Nash Real Estate, Rural Clinic School - University of Melbourne Penny, Physique Essentials, Wangaratta Magpies Football & Netball Club, Goorambat Netball Club, Greta Football Club, Wii Not fit, CVGT Australia Staff.
Sponsor Alpine Chiropractic
Primary Challenge: School: Points:
1st Wangaratta Primary School (52 entrants, 5 of top 10) 48 points
2nd St Bernards Primary School (22 entrants, 3 of top 10) 21.5 points
3rd St Patricks Primary School (19 entrants, one of top 10) 13.75 points
4th Cathedral College Primary School (4 entrants, one of top 10) 10 points
5th Appin Park Primary School (26 entrants) 6.5 points
Thanks also to: Bandiana, Beechworth Montessori, Katunga, Our Lady's, Sacred Heart Yarrawonga, St Josephs Beechworth, St Marys Myrtleford, Wangaratta West.
Sponsor DoyleTimms Accountants and Business Services
Full Results:

2km PRIMARY

5km FEMALE

5km MALE

10km FEMALE

10km MALE

ALL